top of page

How to Seek GDPR Compensation for Data Breaches in Ireland

Are you a victim of a data breach in Ireland that was caused by a GDPR breach? If so, you may be entitled to compensation for the distress and financial losses you have suffered. In this blog post, we'll provide an overview of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and outline the steps you should take to make a GDPR claims in Ireland for compensation. We'll discuss how to assess the amount of compensation you may be due, as well as the process for submitting your GDPR compensation claim. Read on to learn more about GDPR claims in Ireland. What is GDPR? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a set of regulations designed to protect individuals' personal data. The GDPR applies to businesses and organizations that collect, process, and store personal data. The regulation ensures that individuals have the right to control how their data is used and processed. If you believe that your personal data has been compromised due to a breach of the GDPR, it's important to seek the guidance of a solicitor or lawyer who is experienced in handling GDPR claims. They can help you understand your rights and guide you through the process of seeking compensation for any damages you may have suffered. What qualifies as a data breach under GDPR? A data breach under GDPR occurs when personal data is accidentally or unlawfully accessed, disclosed, lost, altered, or destroyed. This could happen due to a cyber attack, theft, or employee negligence. In Ireland, the Data Protection Commission is responsible for investigating any data breaches and determining whether they violate GDPR regulations. If you suspect that your personal data has been compromised in a breach, it's important to seek legal advice from a solicitor or lawyer. They can help you understand your rights under GDPR and guide you through the process of making a compensation claim if necessary. It's important to act quickly, as GDPR requires that data breaches be reported to the relevant authorities within 72 hours of discovery. Keep in mind that not all data breaches will result in compensation. The severity of the breach, the type of data involved, and the harm caused to individuals will all be taken into consideration when determining compensation. It's also important to note that the burden of proof is on the claimant, meaning that you will need to provide evidence of the breach and its impact on you. Overall, if you believe that your personal data has been compromised in a breach, seek legal advice from a solicitor or lawyer as soon as possible. They can help you understand your options and guide you through the process of making a compensation claim if necessary. What are the steps for filing a GDPR compensation claim in Ireland? If you believe that your personal data has been compromised due to a GDPR breach, you may be eligible to receive compensation in Ireland. You need to collect as much evidence as you can and present this to a Solicitor in Ireland with experience of taking GDPR claims thorugh the Civil Courts in Ireland. What type of compensation can I receive for a GDPR data breach? If your personal data has been compromised as a result of a GDPR breach, you may be entitled to compensation for any damage or distress caused. This compensation can include both financial and non-financial damages. Financial damages can include any financial loss you have incurred as a result of the breach, such as the cost of replacing your credit card or the cost of credit monitoring services. You may also be able to claim for any loss of earnings or profits that you have suffered as a result of the breach. Non-financial damages can include any distress, embarrassment, or emotional harm that you have suffered as a result of the breach. This could include feelings of anxiety or stress, or even depression, as a result of the breach. The amount of compensation you may receive will depend on a number of factors, including the severity of the breach and the extent of the harm caused. You should seek legal advice if you are unsure of the amount of compensation you may be entitled to. It is important to note that not all GDPR breaches will result in compensation claims. The breach must have caused you harm or distress in order for you to be entitled to compensation.

30 views0 comments
bottom of page